Privacy Policy

Emerging Limited Privacy Policy

We have updated our Privacy Policy to address GDPR requirements. This document explains how we collect, store and process your personal data and your rights surrounding this data.  This policy may change from time to time and so you should review it regularly.  Your continued use of our services after changes have been made to this policy will be taken to indicate that you have read and accepted any changes.

What Data Is Stored

We store your name, company/trading name, email address, telephone/mobile numbers, and postal/delivery address.  We use this information to trade with you, and tell you about our latest products, services, promotional offers, expiration of support contracts, new software releases and updates.  Sometimes we use your data to track marketing trends and sales success, in these cases the data is aggregated and anonymised.  You can opt out of receiving marketing from us at any time by using the contact details below.

When We Share Your Data

Your data is important to us, we want you to be confident that we will keep it safe & secure.  Emerging will never share your data with a third party (unless we are required by law to do so).  If you don’t pay your bills, we might ask a debt-recovery agency to collect what money you owe.  We’ll give them information about you (such as your contact details) and your account (the amount of the debt) and may choose to sell the debt to another organisation to allow us to receive the amount due.

How We Collect Data

We collect some data that you share with us.  Examples will include when you make an online purchase, register a product, subscribe to our newsletter or contract support with a query.  We also collect data at trade shows and marketing/networking events.

If you want us to stop using personal information we’ve collected via cookies on our website or apps, you should change your cookie settings.  In some cases, we might decide to keep information, even if you ask us not to.  This could be for legal reasons, so that we can keep providing our products and services, or for another legitimate reason.  For example, we keep billing information to show we have charged you correctly.

Your Rights

Under GDPR, you have the right to ask us for a copy of any data we hold about you (you must be the account holder to ask for this information), to have any data which is incorrect, corrected.  To object to the use of your data, to have your data deleted in certain circumstances, to lodge a complaint about the use of your data with the Information Commissioner.  We’ll reply electronically unless you ask us to send the information by post.  You are free with withdraw your permission for us to use your data at any time.  It will take us up to 30 days to do this and it only applies to how we use your personal information in the future, not what we’ve done in the past.  You can ask us to move, copy or transfer the information you have given us.  We’ll send your personal information electronically and we’ll do our best to send it in another format if needed.

General Enquiries

If you have any queries, concerns or changes that need to be made regarding your personal data, please write to the address below or email info@emerginguk.com.

Emerging Limited, 23 Campbell Court, Bramley, Hampshire, RG26 5EG, Tel. 0118 402 5090, Email info@emerginguk.com.